PRIMORIS      Contacts      FAQs      INSTICC Portal
 

Previous Awards

The papers receiving these awards were selected from a set of outstanding papers, based on the quantitative and qualitative classifications as well as comments provided by the program committee reviewers, their final classification as full paper and their oral presentation at the conference.

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010

DCNET 2016

Best Paper Award


Analyzing Gateways’ Impact on Caching for Micro CDNs based on CCN
César Bernardini and Bruno Crispo

ICE-B 2016

Best Paper Award


Area: Collaboration and e-Services
A Version-based Approach to Address Flexibility of BPMN Collaborations and Choreographies
Imen BenSaid, Mohamed Amine Chaâbane, Rafik Bouaziz and Eric Andonoff

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Mobility
Risk Catalogue for Mobile Business Applications
Basel Hasan, Patrick Schäfer, Jorge Marx Gómez and Joachim Kurzhöfer

OPTICS 2016

Best Paper Award


Slightly Tapered Optical Fiber with Inner Air-cavity for Simultaneous Refractive Index and Temperature Sensing
D. N. Wang, Lei Zhang, Jibing Liu and H. F. Chen

Best Student Paper Award


Evaluation of Multi-band Carrier-less Amplitude and Phase Modulation Performance for VLC under Various Pulse Shaping Filter Parameters
Petr Chvojka, Paul Anthony Haigh, Stanislav Zvanovec, Petr Pesek and Zabih Ghassemlooy

SECRYPT 2016

Best Paper Award


Private Multi-party Matrix Multiplication and Trust Computations
Jean-Guillaume Dumas, Pascal Lafourcade, Jean-Baptiste Orfila and Maxime Puys

Best Student Paper Award


Towards Access Control for Isolated Applications
Kirill Belyaev and Indrakshi Ray

SIGMAP 2016

Best Paper Award


Area: Multimedia and Communications
Motion Error Compensation for Quad-rotor Miniature Unmanned Aerial Vehicle SAR Imaging
Song Zhou, Lei Yang, Gang Xu and Guoan Bi

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Multimedia Systems and Applications
Synthetic Workload Generation of Broadcast Related HEVC Stream Decoding for Resource Constrained Systems
Hashan Roshantha Mendis and Leandro Soares Indrusiak

WINSYS 2016

Best Paper Award


Area: Sensor Networks and Ad Hoc Communications
Coverage Range Analysis of Wireless Technologies for Industrial Automation - System Overview and Performance Evaluation
Armin Wulf, Lisa Underberg and Rüdiger Kays

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Wireless and Mobile Technologies
Self-Diagnosing Low Coverage and High Interference in 3G/4G Radio Access Networks based on Automatic RF Measurement Extraction
M. Sousa, A. Martins and P. Vieira

DCNET 2015

Best Paper Award


Towards a Real Application-aware Network
Leo Caldarola, Amine Choukir, Davide Cuda, Marco Dondero, Domenico Ficara, Roberto Muccifora, Libor Polčák and Antonio Trifilo

ICE-B 2015

Best Paper Award


Area: Applications
A Business Model Approach to Local mGovernment Applications - Mapping the Brussels Region’s Mobile App Initiatives
Nils Walravens

OPTICS 2015

Best Paper Award


Performance Analysis of a WDMA Protocol with a Multiple Tunable Receivers Node Architecture for High-speed Optical Fiber Lans
Peristera A. Baziana

SECRYPT 2015

Best Paper Award


Preserving Privacy in Collaborative Business Process Composition
Hassaan Irshad, Basit Shafiq, Jaideep Vaidya, Muhammad Ahmed Bashir, Shafay Shamail and Nabil Adam

Best Student Paper Award


New Results for Partial Key Exposure on RSA with Exponent Blinding
Stelvio Cimato, Silvia Mella and Ruggero Susella

SIGMAP 2015

Best Paper Award


Area: Multimedia Signal Processing
Traffic Signs Detection and Tracking using Modified Hough Transform
Pavel Yakimov and Vladimir Fursov

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Multimedia Signal Processing
Compressed Domain ECG Biometric Identification using JPEG2000
Yi-Ting Wu, Hung-Tsai Wu and Wen-Whei Chang

WINSYS 2015

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Sensor, Mesh and Ad Hoc Communications and Networks
Performance and Comparative Analysis of Design Schemes for Prioritised Data in Multi-hop Wireless Mesh Backbone Networks
Sajid M. Sheikh, Riaan Wolhuter and G. J. van Rooyen

DCNET 2014

Best Paper Award


Papers, Please... - X.509 Certificate Revocation in Practice
Manuel Koschuch and Ronald Wagner

ICE-B 2014

Best Paper Award


Area: Applications
The Use of Social Media to Enrich Information Systems Field Trip Experiences
Laddawan Kaewkitipong, Charlie Chen and Peter Ractham

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Enterprise Engineering
Simulating Digital Businesses using an Agent Based Modeling Approach
Aneesh Zutshi, Antonio Grilo and Ricardo Jardim-Gonçalves

OPTICS 2014

Best Paper Award


Initial Alignment Scheme and Tracking Control Technique of Free Space Optics Laser Beam
Takeshi Tsujimura, Shigeki Muta, Yuichiro Masaki and Kiyotaka Izumi

SECRYPT 2014

Best Paper Award


Formal Analysis of Electronic Exams
Jannik Dreier, Rosario Giustolisi, Ali Kassem, Pascal Lafourcade, Gabriele Lenzini and Peter Y. A. Ryan

Best Student Paper Award


CloudaSec: A Novel Public-key Based Framework to Handle Data Sharing Security in Clouds
Nesrine Kaaniche, Maryline Laurent and Mohammed El Barbori

SIGMAP 2014

Best Paper Award


Area: Multimedia and Communications
Noise Mitigation over Powerline Communication Using LDPC-Convolutional Code and Fusion of Mean and Median Filters
Yassine Himeur and Abdelkrim Boukabou

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Multimedia Signal Processing
A Multi-Threaded Full-feature HEVC Encoder Based on Wavefront Parallel Processing
Stefan Radicke, Jens-Uwe Hahn, Christos Grecos and Qi Wang

WINSYS 2014

Best Paper Award


Area: Wireless and Mobile Technologies
Resource Allocation in GMD and SVD-based MIMO System
Andreas Ahrens, Francisco Cano-Broncano and César Benavente-Peces

ICETE 2014

Best PhD Project Award


Challenges in Identification in Future Computer Networks
Libor Polčák

DCNET 2013

Best Paper Award


HyVVE - A Voronoi based Hybrid Architecture for Massively Multiplayer On-line Games
Laura Ricci, Luca Genovali and Barbara Guidi

Best Student Paper Award


A New Approach for Detection of Host Identity in IPv6 Networks
Libor Polcák, Martin Holkovič and Petr Matousek

ICE-B 2013

Best Paper Award


Area: Mobility
Virtual Currency for Online Platforms - Business Model Implications
Uschi Buchinger, Heritiana Ranaivoson and Pieter Ballon

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Enterprise Engineering
Which Clicks Lead to Conversions? - Modeling User-journeys Across Multiple Types of Online Advertising
Florian Nottorf

OPTICS 2013

Best Paper Award


Experimental Distribution of OFDM-UWB Radio Signals along Directly Modulated Long-reach Pons Indicated for Sparse Geographical Areas
Tiago M. F. Alves and Adolfo V. T. Cartaxo

SECRYPT 2013

Best Paper Award


An Efficient Approach to Assessing the Risk of Zero-Day Vulnerabilities
Massimiliano Albanese, Sushil Jajodia, Anoop Singhal and Lingyu Wang

Keystroke Authentication with a Capacitive Display using Different Mobile Devices
Matthias Trojahn, Christian Schadewald and Frank Ortmeier

SIGMAP 2013

Best Paper Award


Area: Multimedia Signal Processing
Multi-modal Bike Sensing for Automatic Geo-annotation - Geo-annotation of Road/Terrain Type by Participatory Bike-sensing
Steven Verstockt, Viktor Slavkovikj, Pieterjan De Potter, Jürgen Slowack and Rik Van de Walle

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Multimedia and Communications
Optimization of Free Viewpoint Interpolation by Applying Adaptive Depth Plane Distributions in Plane Sweeping - A Histogram-based Approach to a Non-uniform Plane Distribution
Patrik Goorts, Steven Maesen, Maarten Dumont, Sammy Rogmans and Philippe Bekaert

WINSYS 2013

Best Paper Award


Area: Wireless and Mobile Technologies
Modulation-mode and Power Assignment in SVD-assisted MIMO Systems with Transmitter-side Antennas Correlation
Andreas Ahrens, Francisco Cano-Broncano and César Benavente-Peces

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Sensor, Mesh and Ad Hoc Communications and Networks
Reliability Analysis of IEEE 802.11p Wireless Communication and Vehicle Safety Applications
Unai Hernández-Jayo and Idoia De-la-Iglesia

DCNET 2012

Best Paper Award


A Cross-layer Design for Video Transmission with TFRC in MANETs
George Adam, Christos Bouras, Apostolos Gkamas, Vaggelis Kapoulas and Georgios Kioumourtzis

ICE-B 2012

Best Paper Award


Area: Collaboration and e-Services
Search Engine Optimization Meets e-Business - A Theory-based Evaluation: Findability and Usability as Key Success Factors
Andreas Auinger, Patrick Brandtner, Petra Großdeßner and Andreas Holzinger

OPTICS 2012

Best Paper Award


High Repetition Frequency Mode-locked Semiconductor Disk Laser
Yanrong Song, Peng Zhang, Jinrong Tian, Zhigang Zhang, Hark Hoe Tan and C. Jagadish

SECRYPT 2012

Best Paper Award


On Securing Communication from Profilers
Sandra Díaz-Santiago and Debrup Chakraborty

SIGMAP 2012

Best Paper Award


Area: Multimedia Signal Processing
Development of Computer Algorithms to Control a Weelchair through the Movement of the Head by Artificial Vision
Ricardo Fuentes Covarrubias, Andrés Gerardo Fuentes Covarrubias, Cristina Conde Vilda, Isaac Martin de Diego and Enrique Cabello

WINSYS 2012

Best Paper Award


Area: Wireless and Mobile Technologies
Improving the Reliability of a Train Positioning System through the Use of Full Coverage Radio Communication Technologies - Performance Study of a TETRA Network to Transmit Position Information
Roberto Carballedo, Pablo Fernández, Unai Hernández Jayo and Asier Perallos

DCNET 2011

Best Paper Award


COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE APPLIED TO WILDFIRE PREDICTION USING WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS
V. G. Gasull, D. F. Larios, J. Barbancho, C. León and M. S. Obaidat

Best Student Paper Award


MODEL-BASED STOCHASTIC SIMULATION OF SUPER PEER PROMOTION IN P2P VOIP USING GRAPH TRANSFORMATION
Ajab Khan and Reiko Heckel

ICE-B 2011

Best Paper Award


Area: Mobility
HANDWRITING RECOGNITION ON MOBILE DEVICES - State of the Art Technology, Usability and Business Analysis
Andreas Holzinger, Lamija Basic, Bernhard Peischl and Matjaz Debevc

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Collaboration and e-Services
SUPPORTING SAFETY THROUGH SOCIAL TERRITORIAL NETWORKS
Martin Steinhauser, Andreas C. Sonnenbichler and Andreas Geyer-Schulz

OPTICS 2011

Best Paper Award


PHOTONIC ANALOGUE-TO-DIGITAL CONVERTER BASED ON WAVELENGTH DIVISION MULTIPLEXING TECHNIQUE
Tiago Alves and Adolfo Cartaxo

SECRYPT 2011

Best Paper Award


BYTE SLICING GRØSTL - Optimized Intel AES-NI and 8-bit Implementations of the SHA-3 Finalist Grøstl
Kazumaro Aoki, Günther Roland, Yu Sasaki and Martin Schläffer

Best Student Paper Award


A METHOD FOR FLEXIBLE REDUCTION OVER BINARY FIELDS USING A FIELD MULTIPLIER
Saptarsi Das, Keshavan Varadarajan, Ganesh Garga, Rajdeep Mondal, Ranjani Narayan and S. K. Nandy

SIGMAP 2011

Best Paper Award


Area: Multimedia Systems and Applications
THE WINDSURF LIBRARY FOR THE EFFICIENT RETRIEVAL OF MULTIMEDIA HIERARCHICAL DATA
Ilaria Bartolini, Marco Patella and Guido Stromei

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Multimedia Signal Processing
ESTIMATION-DECODING ON LDPC-BASED 2D-BARCODES
W. Proß, M. Otesteanu and F. Quint

WINSYS 2011

Best Paper Award


Area: Wireless and Mobile Technologies
EXPERIMENTAL VALIDATION FOR TR-UWB SYSTEMS - By Time Delayed Sampling & Correlation (TDSC)
Jorge A. Pardiñas-Mir, Muriel Muller, Roger Lamberti and Claude Gimenes

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Sensor, Mesh and Ad Hoc Communications and Networks
DISTRIBUTED JOINT POWER AND RATE ADAPTATION IN AD HOC NETWORKS
Fredrick Mzee Awuor, Karim Djouani and Guillaume Noel

DCNET 2010

Best Paper Award


ADAPTIVE FILE TRANSFER MIDDLEWARE FOR MOBILE APPLICATIONS
Mario A. Gomez-Rodriguez, Victor Sosa-Sosa and Ivan Lopez-Arevalo

Best Student Paper Award


A NOVEL SECURE AND MULTIPATH ROUTING ALGORITHM IN WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS
Bayrem Triki, Slim Rekhis and Noureddine Boudriga

ICE-B 2010

Best Paper Award


Area: e-Business Applications
PREFERENCES OF HANDWRITING RECOGNITION ON MOBILE INFORMATION SYSTEMS IN MEDICINE - Improving Handwriting Algorithm on the Basis of Real-life Usability Research
Andreas Holzinger, Martin Schlögl, Bernhard Peischl and Matjaz Debevc

OPTICS 2010

Best Paper Award


CONVERGED OPTICAL NETWORKS FOR VIDEO AND DATA DISTRIBUTION IN HOSPITALITY ENVIRONMENTS
Iñigo Artundo, David García-Roger, Beatriz Ortega and Jose Capmany

SECRYPT 2010

Best Paper Award


Area: Cryptographic Techniques and Key Management
FORCING OUT A CONFESSION - Threshold Discernible Ring Signatures
Swarun Kumar, Shivank Agrawal, Ramarathnam Venkatesan, Satya Lokam and C. Pandu Rangan

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Data and Application Security and Privacy
ANONYMOUS BUT AUTHORIZED TRANSACTIONS SUPPORTING SELECTIVE TRACEABILITY
Daniel Slamanig and Stefan Rass

SIGMAP 2010

Best Paper Award


Area: Multimedia Communications
ARITHMETIC CODING FOR JOINT SOURCE-CHANNEL CODING
Trevor Spiteri and Victor Buttigieg

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Multimedia Signal Processing
A COMPONENT BASED INTEGRATED SYSTEM FOR SIGNAL PROCESSING OF SWIMMING PERFORMANCE
Tanya Le Sage, Paul Conway, Laura Justham, Siân Slawson, Axel Bindel and Andrew West

WINSYS 2010

Best Paper Award


Area: Wireless Networking Technologies
EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF A GBPS FSO LINK - A Case Study
J. A. R. Pacheco de Carvalho, N. Marques, H. Veiga, C. F. Ribeiro Pacheco and A. D. Reis

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Mobile Software and Services
FORMAL SPECIFICATION AND VERIFICATION OF THE OMA LICENSE CHOICE ALGORITHM IN THE OTS/CAFEOBJ METHOD
Nikolaos Triantafyllou, Iakovos Ouranos, Petros Stefaneas and Panayiotis Frangos

footer